--/--/--

Description

Single-arch stone bridge, built c. 1855, carrying railway over Bredin Street. Squared limestone walling, ashlar limestone string course and coping surmounted by painted metal railings to parapet. Segmental-headed arch, rock-faced voussoirs. Squared stone vaulting. Squared-and-snecked limestone sloping revetments, stepped soldier coping, to east and west. steep grass embankment leading up from walls to railway.

Appraisal

Built at the same time as the River Boyne viaduct in Drogheda this bridge, carrying the railway over Bredin Road, is a fine example of mid-nineteenth-century engineering and craftsmanship. This railway bridge, and its associated structures, attests to Victorian engineering ingenuity and is a valuable feature within the social and historic landscape of Ireland.