--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, as a terrace of five. Canted bay window to ground floor south elevation, two-storey return and lean-to single-storey return to rear (north). Pitched slate roof, hipped to west, brick corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutter supported on moulded brick corbelled eaves course with dog-tooth frieze, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to south elevation, roughcast-render to west and returns, random rubble stone walling to north elevation. Square-headed in window openings, tooled limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, painted timber cornice to canted bay. Camber-headed door opening, recessed chamfered brick surround, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with four flat panels, concrete step. Set back from road, small garden to south bounded by smooth rendered plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings, accessed through cast-iron gate; enclosed yard to rear with rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

This attractive house, forming an integral part of a formally-planned terrace, is a good example of developments in residential architecture towards the end of the nineteenth century. Brick detailing and the corniced canted bay window are typical of architectural tastes in the late-Victorian era and fine cast-iron gates and railings, another characteristic feature, add a note of artistic interest, enhancing the building's overall appearance.