--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1760, now in use as flats. Formerly as pair of two-bay house, altered to form single four-bay house in nineteenth century. Return to north, extension c. 1900 to east. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered flat capped chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC gutters on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron and uPVC downpipes. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, tooled limestone sills, tripartite windows to ground floor comprising painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows flanked by one-over-one sliding sashes; six-over-six sliding sash windows to basement, north and east elevations; two-over-two sliding sash windows to south elevation; some replacement casement windows to north elevation, some windows boarded-up to north and east elevations. Round-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian surround, moulded keystone, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, tooled limestone threshold, polychromatic tiled entrance platform bridging basement, door accessed by limestone steps; entrance covered by glazed porch supported by fluted cast-iron columns with foliate capitals c. 1900; square-headed door opening to return, painted timber vertically-sheeted door. Cobblestones to basement area, accessed by flight of tooled limestone steps; tooled limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with urn newel posts bounds basement area. House fronts onto yard area to north of Paradise Place.

Appraisal

This house was built as a terrace of four houses which was altered in the nineteenth century by the amalgamation of two houses into a single dwelling, forming a terrace of three. The classical form and proportions remain apparent and this terrace makes a fine addition to the architectural heritage of Drogheda. The retention of notable features such as the Gibbsian door surround and sliding sash windows contribute to its character.