--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1760. Entrance porch to south, extension to north. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered chimneystack, uPVC gutter on corbelled eaves course, uPVC downpipe. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Concrete breeze block return to rear. Square-headed window openings, tooled limestone sills, replacement uPVC windows. Painted projecting entrance porch with timber panelled door. Concrete plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings bounds basement area, basement accessed by concrete steps. House fronts onto yard area to north of Paradise Place.

Appraisal

This house was built as a terrace of four houses which was altered in the nineteenth century by the amalgamation of two houses into a single dwelling, forming a terrace of three. The classical form and proportions remain apparent and this terrace makes a fine addition to the architectural heritage of Drogheda.