--/--/--

Description

Terrace four-bay two-storey over basement house, built 1712. Rectangular-plan. Pitched artificial slate roof, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast rendered walling to south, red brick walling to north, smooth rendered ruled-and-lined plinth. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, smooth rendered reveals, painted timber three-over-three sliding sash windows to first floor, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to ground floor, three-over-three sliding sash windows to first floor, segmental-headed opening to basement, painted timber and metal inward-opening casements. Square-headed door opening, smooth rendered reveals, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, intersecting traceried overlight, cast-iron bootscraper, door accessed by concrete steps, mild-steel handrail. House fronts onto narrow path to south.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a complex of sixteen houses built by the Church of Ireland for the widows of clergymen in the mid-eighteenth century. The house retains many attractive original features such as timber sliding sash windows and overlight. An interesting design features of the complex is how the close proximity of the houses created a communal feel for residents arriving in sad circumstances. They form a very important group of structures which give an insight into the social history of Drogheda as well as being architecturally significant structure.