--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey over basement house, built 1712. Rectangular-plan. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack with clay pots, moulded cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to ground floor, three-over-three sliding sash windows to first floor, inward-opening painted timber and metal casement windows to basement. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, cast-iron door furniture, intersecting traceried overlight, door accessed by rendered steps. House fronts onto courtyard off Church Lane.

Appraisal

This house was built as part of a group of sixteen houses by the Church of Ireland for the use of widows of clergymen. Situated to the east of the church this building, like others within the complex, remains virtually intact. The retention of the unpainted render, windows, door and overlight highlight the form and proportion of this building and others within the group, creating a complex which is full of character and both socially and architecturally significant. This building plays an important part in the architectural heritage of Drogheda and County Louth.