--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey over basement with attic house, built 1712. Rectangular-plan. Pitched artificial slate roof, red brick chimneystack to north elevation, clay ridge tiles, moulded cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to south elevation, red brick laid in Flemish bond to north. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to ground floor, three-over-three sliding sash windows to first floor, metal inward-opening casement windows to basement, painted timber casement windows to attic on north elevation. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, intersecting traceried overlight, tooled limestone steps give access to door. House built as part of a complex, fronting onto courtyard.

Appraisal

This house was built by the Church of Ireland for the widows of clergymen, it is one of a complex of sixteen almost identical structures which are situated to the east of the Church of Ireland church. This house, like all the others within the complex has been carefully maintained over the years and remains virtually intact, the windows, door and even the render all contribute to the character of this fine carefully planned house within a well designed complex of buildings which contribute to the heritage of Drogheda and County Louth.