--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey over basement with attic house, built 1712. Rectangular-plan. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, roughcast rendered chimneystack to south elevation, stone verge coping to east gable, moulded cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to north elevation, roughcast-render to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted timber inward-opening casement windows, wrought-iron guard rails to basement, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to ground floor, three-over-three sliding sash windows to first floor. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, intersecting traceried overlight, door accessed by limestone steps, cast-iron boot scraper. House fronts onto narrow pathway, simple wrought-iron railings to west.

Appraisal

This house, like its neighbours, retains many of its original features and fabric. Built as one of a group of sixteen, almost identical structures, by the Church of Ireland, to house widows of clergymen, this house is an important building in terms of Drogheda's social history. The group forms a virtually intact attractive mid-eighteenth-century complex and contributes significantly to the built heritage of Drogheda.