--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey over basement with attic house, built 1712. Rectangular-plan. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, roughcast rendered chimneystack to south elevation, moulded cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted timber inward-opening casement windows, wrought-iron guard rail to basement, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows to ground floor, three-over-three sliding sash windows to first floor. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, cast-iron door furniture, intersecting traceried overlight, door accessed by limestone steps. House fronts onto narrow pathway.

Appraisal

This house was built by the Church of Ireland, to house the widows of clergymen, situated to the north-east of the church, it forms part of an attractive group of buildings. Sixteen houses were built in total and remain today virtually intact, they form both a significant social group of structures as well as an important architectural heritage area which plays a vital role in the built heritage of Drogheda.