Saint John's Poor House

Almshouse

Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey charitable building, built 1816. Rectangular-plan, west gable formed into pediment, identical building to south linked by formal entrance gateway to south-west, forming self-contained complex; single-storey outbuilding attached to east. Pitched slate roof, brick chimneystack, cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to south and west elevations, semi-circular niche to west gable, cut limestone trim to both niche and pediment, roughcast-render to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, painted patent smooth rendered reveals, painted stone sills, uPVC casements. Square-headed door openings, painted patent smooth rendered reveals, plain-glazed overlights, painted timber and glazed door, limestone steps to entrance. Fronts onto private courtyard shared by opposite range, west gables and entrance gate forming formal façade fronting onto small open square at junction of Magdalene Street and Fair Street.

Appraisal

This building forms and integral part of a formally planned complex, whose west elevations and entrance gate combine to form a handsome Classical façade which is a notable point of architectural interest in the streetscape. Its function as a charitable home is of social interest and is typical of architectural developments in the increasingly philanthropic nineteenth century. Saint John's Home forms a very attractive addition to the streetscape.