Clubhouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1780, now used as clubhouse. Two-bay two-storey block attached to east with integral carriage arch. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack to east block. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, unpainted to east elevation and east block, smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted tolled stone sills, painted timber casement widows. Round-headed door opening, painted dressed stone Gibbsian surround, cornice, keystone and plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with twelve raised-and-fielded panels; limestone entrance platform approached by limestone steps to south, concrete steps with steel railing to east; square-headed integral carriage arch to east block, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest, yet attractive, house plays a positive contribution to the architectural character of the area. The stone door surround to the front of this building is a striking feature, skillfully executed and enlivens this otherwise modest house. Though some original material has been lost, it continues to hold an integral place in the streetscape of Fair Street.