Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1840, now used as presbytery. Rectangular-plan, bow window to south. Flat roof, parapet to north, surmounted by cornice, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipes. Channelled smooth rendered walling to ground floor north elevation, smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling elsewhere, moulded rendered string course separating ground and first floor, corniced parapet. Square-headed window openings, tooled stone sills, moulded sandstone surrounds to first floor, painted timber six-over-nine sliding sash windows to ground floor, six-over-six sliding sash windows to first and second floors, uPVC windows to south; bow window to south comprising five painted timber four-over-four sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, smooth rendered and sandstone Gibbsian style surround with keystone, vertically paned overlight, painted timber door with eight flat panels, tooled granite steps to door; square-headed door opening to west, smooth rendered block-and-start surround with keystone, wrought-iron bars to overlight, painted timber door with ten flat panels giving access to rear site. Tooled limestone plinth bounds basement area surmounted by cast- and wrought-iron railings. Fronts directly onto street, garden to rear with steps to church to south.

Appraisal

The varied render treatment to the façade of this house make a striking contribution within a streetscape of more modest facades. Clearly the work of skilled craftsmen, it is further complimented by the door surrounds, while the stone to first floor windows add a pleasing variation. The decorative railings complete the building. This building is not only architecturally significant but also has a social interest as it is presently used as St. Peter's Presbytery.