--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, as a terrace with the former houses to the north. Now in commercial use. Recent timber and glazed shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof, hidden by parapet, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered patent reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered patent reveals, timber panelled door, spoked fanlight, accessed by tooled limestone steps. Shopfront having painted timber surround, recessed porch, metal frame display windows, timber and glazed door. Building fronts directly onto busy commercial street.

Appraisal

The building forms part of an interesting group of three well portioned mid nineteenth century buildings. Though some features have been removed, this group continues to make a positive and notable addition to the streetscape.