Laundry

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, now in commercial use. Shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof, hidden from view behind parapet wall, red brick corbelled chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, block-and-start quoins, corniced parapet. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to north gives access to upper storeys, plain-glazed overlight and timber panelled door. Painted timber shopfront to ground floor, panelled pilasters supporting projecting fascia board, large display window on stall riser, timber and glazed door, plain-glazed overlight. Building fronts directly onto busy commercial street.

Appraisal

This building's corniced parapet makes it an eye-catching element within the streetscape. The timber sliding sash windows and render surrounds contribute to its character. The building form, with commercial premises to ground floor and separate entrance to residential storeys above, is a typical feature of the traditional Irish townscape.