--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey house, built c. 1780. Pitched slate roof hidden by parapet, red brick chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods to west elevation. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, chamfered plinth course, painted timber fascia to ground floor. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian surround, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six flat panels, limestone step to entrance. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This fine house is one of the tallest in Laurence Street and dominates the roofscape. Built with the classical restrained proportions used during the late-eighteenth and early-nineteenth century, it makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape. Its elegant façade enlivened by a fine Gibbsian doorcase.