Archaeological, Architectural, Social

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan former Roman Catholic church with two-stage tower to west, built 1829, currently undergoing refurbishment. Pitched slate roofs with corner pinnacles and moulded eaves course. Snecked limestone walls with ashlar limestone quoins to west end, exposed rubble stone walls to nave. Pointed arch window and door openings, having moulded surrounds to west end and red brick dressings to nave. Paired lancets to nave windows. Cast-iron railings and gates set in rendered and ashlar limestone piers.

Appraisal

The siting of this former church, set into a steep slope, makes for an unusual building. Due to the sloping nature of the site, the building is accessible from both ground and gallery levels. Built on the site of a Franciscan friary which was founded in 1240, it was a religious centre for many centuries.