Franciscan Friary

Friary

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1830, later used as friary, currently undergoing restoration. Pitched slate roof hidden by parapet, cast-iron hoppers and circular downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed flat-arched window openings, painted smooth rendered patent reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered patent reveals and soffit, timber spoked fanlight, timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels. Street-fronted. Attached friary building to east. Located to north of Franciscan Church.

Appraisal

Currently undergoing extensive renovation work, the Franciscan Friary has played a significant role in the local community. This classically proportioned house is a fine addition to this streetscape of classically inspired houses.