Franciscan Friary

Friary

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey friary, built c. 1830, currently undergoing extensive renovations. Roof missing, rendered chimneystack, red brick walling, corniced eaves course, brick pilasters separating blind ogee-arched recesses to bays. Square-headed flat-arched window openings, limestone sills, windows blocked up. Door not visible behind hoarding. Street fronted to Laurence Street. Associated with Franciscan Church to rear (south).

Appraisal

Although currently undergoing extensive renovation work, the attractive and unusual recessed blind ogee-arches and double-height pilasters remain apparent. These features create interesting depth and plane variations. The building is a fine and notable addition to the streetscape.