--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1800, now a commercial premises. Pitched slate roof, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutter on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered patent reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, three-over-three sliding sash windows to second floor, window guards to ground floor. Round-headed door opening, plain-glazed fanlight over metal spoked guard, painted timber door with seven flat panels, tooled limestone step to footpath. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is an attractive example of a townhouse dating from the turn of the eighteenth-century. Its restrained façade is enlivened by the simple yet attractive entrance along with the timber sliding sash windows which contain early glass which make a valuable contribution to the character of the building, situated on Laurence Street, the historical centre of the town.