Hibernian Bank

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c. 1800, as a group of three with the adjoining houses to the east and west. Now in use as flats. Roof hidden by parapet, corbelled chimneystack, modillions supporting cornice to parapet, gutter hidden by parapet. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, projecting plinth, sill course to first floor surmounted by channelled quoins. Square-headed window openings, moulded smooth rendered architraves, frieze and cornice to first and second floor window openings; round-headed window openings to ground floor, continuous hood-moulding; painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, three-over-three sliding sash windows to third floor. Round-headed door opening, painted stone engaged Doric columns flank door supporting moulded arch, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with four flat panels, cast-iron bootscraper on tooled limestone entrance platform approached by two limestone steps. Basement area bounded by limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings, gate accessing basement steps. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This handsome terraced building is distinguished from its neighbours by its fine round-headed ground floor window openings. The decorative and varied render details also enliven the façade. Composed of classical proportions, it makes a valuable contribution to the variety of architectural styles present in this attractive terrace, situated on Laurence Street, the historical centre of the town.