--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1800, as a pair with the adjoining house to the east. Now in use as offices. Roof not visible, hidden by parapet, red brick corbelled chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walling, painted stone coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered patent reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows with horizontal glazing bars to ground floor, two-over-one sliding sash windows with vertical glazing bars to first floor, painted timber casement windows to second floor and basement. Round-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian surround, scroll brackets surmounted by broken bed pediment, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels; tooled limestone entrance platform approached by three tooled limestone steps. Basement area bounded by tooled limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings. Outbuildings to south. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest town house is typical in design of late-eighteenth, early-nineteenth century town architecture. The retention of early fabric such as the sliding sash windows and the original Gibbsian door surround with broken bed pediment, enliven the façade. Situated on Laurence Street, the historical centre of the town, this house plays a positive role in the streetscape and adds to the architectural heritage of Drogheda.