Convent of the Sisters of Charity

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey former school, built c. 1900, now in use as community centre. Recessed central three-bay section flanked by gable-fronted three-bay blocks having breakfront central bays to east and west. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, gable-fronted ventilators with trefoil motif to roof ridge, decorative ironwork finials to gable ends, cast-iron gutters on bracketed eaves, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, polychromatic brick courses to sill and lintel levels, chamfered plinth, stepped brick eaves course to east and west gables of south elevation. Segmental- and square-headed window openings, four-centred-arched openings to advanced bays of east and west gables of south elevation, vitrified brick enrichments to window heads, trefoil motif to limestone keystones, tooled limestone sills, recessed stepped brick panels flank openings, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows; painted timber traceried fixed pane windows to advanced gable section. Segmental-headed door openings, vitrified brick enrichments to arches, trefoil motif to limestone keystones, large plain-glazed overlights, painted timber and glazed double doors to west elevation; timber panelled door to east gable. Set in bitumen surfaced area now in use as carpark, located on Fair Street in close proximity to other former schools, convents and orphanage.

Appraisal

This is an attractive building is a good example of a small school built at the turn of the twentieth century presenting the exuberant detailing that is characteristic of that period. The polychromatic brickwork and unusual window treatments together with the survival of the original fenestration contribute greatly to its significance and the artistic interest. This building, now used as a community centre, is not only of architectural value but has a social significance as it continues to benefit those in the locality.