--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c. 1760, as a group of four with the adjoining houses to the west. Now also in use as office. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutters to north, concealed behind parapet to south, circular cast-iron downpipes. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined rendered walling to south elevation; corbelled stone coping to parapet, moulded string course below. Square-headed window openings, moulded smooth rendered architraves at ground, first and second floors, keystones at ground and first floor, tooled limestone sills; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows to ground and second floor, six-over-six painted to first floor; segmental-headed window opening to basement with iron grilles, painted casement window. Round-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian surround, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels, glazed to upper section, accessed by tooled limestone step; segmental-headed door opening to basement, painted timber door with four panels. Basement area bounded by smooth rendered plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with cast-iron enrichments. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This fine Georgian building forms part of a group of four houses located on a prominent terrace in Drogheda. The detailing of the windows and door and proportions of the building contribute to the Georgian character of this area of Drogheda and reveal much about the eighteenth-century development and property of the town. The iron railings create an attractive setting for the building.