Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1760, as a group of four with the adjoining houses to the east and west. Now used as surgery and offices. Hipped slate roof perpendicular to street, clay ridge and hip tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, circular cast-iron downpipe. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, painted to basement, stone coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded smooth rendered architraves to second floor, lugged-and-kneed architraves with keystones to ground and first floors; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; segmental-headed window opening to basement, multiple-pane sliding sash window. Round-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian surround, traceried fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, door surmounted by wrought-iron bracket used to hold lantern; segmental-headed door opening to basement, painted timber panelled door. Basement area bounded by smooth rendered plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings. House fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This fine Georgian building forms part of an impressive terrace with similarly proportioned and dated properties to the east and west. The moulded architraves of the windows and stone detailing of the doorcase contribute to its character as does the remains of the wrought-iron bracket once used to hold a lantern. The railings create an attractive setting for the building which plays a positive role in the streetscape and the architectural heritage of Drogheda.