Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1760, as a group of four with the adjoining houses to the east. Now in use as surgery. Pitched slate roof behind parapet, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, aluminium rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined, stringcourse and cornice to parapet. Square-headed window openings, moulded smooth rendered architraves, painted to ground floor, smooth rendered sills, uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening, painted moulded smooth rendered surround, painted timber panelled door and fanlight. Street fronted, wheel-chair ramp to entrance.

Appraisal

This fine Georgian building forms part of an impressive terrace with similarly proportioned and dated properties to the east. The building is enlivened by the moulded window surrounds. This house plays an integral role in the streetscape and makes a positive addition to the built heritage of Drogheda.