Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1800, as a terrace of four with the adjoining buildings to the west. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof running perpendicular to street, clay ridge and hip tiles, red brick chimneystack, cast-iron gutters on stepped brick corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered walling to basement, red brick laid in Flemish bond. Segmental-headed window opening to basement, painted timber casement window; square-headed window openings to upper storeys, painted smooth rendered reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Rounded-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian door surround with prominent keystone, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels; wrought-iron bootscraper on limestone entrance platform accessed by three limestone steps; square-headed door opening to basement, replacement glazed and timber door; round-headed brick-arched opening at basement level on west party wall accessed by limestone steps, entrance covered by corrugated metal sheeting. Basement area bounded by tooled limestone plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with cast-iron fleur-de-lis finials. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This fine house was built as part of a group of three which run along the Georgian streetscape of Fair Street. It, along with its neighbours to the west, retains its original form and balanced proportions as well as many original and early features which enhance its character. Its Gibbsian door surround is worthy of note as is the shared round-headed brick-arched opening at basement level which adds to the architectural character of this elegant terrace.