--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1780, as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Now in office use. Hipped slate roof with skylight, concrete ridge tiles, smooth rendered chimneystack, cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, uPVC casement window. Round-headed door opening, painted stone Gibbsian surround, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels, limestone entrance platform accessed by two tooled limestone steps; square-headed door opening to west, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber and glazed door. Basement area bounded by chamfered limestone plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house was built as one of a pair of structures with its neighbour to the west. The attractive Gibbsian styled stone door surround enhances the plain façade of this structure and is a typical feature seen on domestic architecture of the Georgian period. This house continues to play an important role in the architectural heritage of Drogheda.