--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1820, now in commercial use. Recent shopfront to ground floor, recent extension to north. Hipped and pitched slate roofs, clay ridge and hip tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, gutter hidden by parapet, circular cast-iron downpipe. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, chamfered plinth, rendered block-and-start quoins, continuous sill course to second floor windows, string course and stone coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings, rendered sills, smooth rendered moulded architraves, triangular pediment with dentil frieze to first floor windows, lugged-and-kneed architraves to second floor, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening to east of south elevation, moulded painted stone surround, flanking pilasters, fluted keystone to archivolt, plain-glazed fanlight with inscription. painted timber door with four flat panels. Painted timber shopfront, comprising panelled stall-riser surmounted by large display window and timber fascia; square-headed carriage arch to west giving access to rear, incorporated into shopfront. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is a handsome building with fine mouldings and pediments ornamenting the first floor window opening. The well executed door surround is a notable feature.