Drogheda Infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, now in commercial use. Shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, stone verge coping to north and south gables, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks, half-round aluminium gutters on corbelled eaves course. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, block-and-start quoins, continuous moulded sill course to first and second floors, painted smooth render to ground floor shopfronts. Square-headed window openings, moulded smooth rendered architraves; fluted pilasters surmounted by console brackets and cornice to first floor windows, lugged and kneed architrave, prominent keystone to second floor windows; painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; square-headed window openings to ground floor display windows with timber fascias. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered surround, surmounted by pedimented cornice supported on foliate brackets, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels, timber and glazed internal door, square-headed door openings to shopfronts. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This house, rising above the roof lines of its neighbours, creates a prominent feature on the streetscape. Though altered on the ground floor the overall proportion and form of the classical design has remained intact. The attractive render detailing, seen especially around the windows, adds to the architectural interest of the structure, as does the pedimented door opening. This house makes a positive and striking addition to the architectural heritage of Drogheda.