Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey stone former grain store, built c. 1820, no longer in use. Rectangular-plan. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick chimneystack to west, sections of cast-iron downpipes to north elevation, stone coping to east and west gables. Random rubble stone walling, tooled limestone block-and-start quoins. Segmental-headed window openings, blind arches, red brick block-and-start surrounds, painted timber vertically-sheeted shutters with timber grills. Former loading bays to ground, first and second floors of north elevation, painted timber vertically-sheeted doors, first floor door bears inscription "Harman & Sons Cornmeal and Flour Stores". Overgrown site to north and south with security fencing, ruin of former two-storey random rubble shed to south.

Appraisal

This former store gives street frontage to the former flax mill complex which lies directly to the south of this site. Although vacant it plays a positive role in the streetscape. The painted inscription on one of the loading bays gives an insight into one of its former uses. The form and proportion of the structure remain intact. It plays an integral part in the original site context of the large industrial group which is vital to the industrial heritage of Drogheda.