Store/warehouse

Factory

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey rendered former store building, built c. 1870, now in commercial use. Rectangular-plan, recent single-storey hipped roof conservatories to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles and clay verge coping to north and south gables, some cast-iron rainwater goods remain. Roughcast-rendered walling, smooth rendered plinth to north and west elevations, random rubble stone walling to south and east; cast-iron tie brackets to all elevations. Square-headed window openings, tooled stone sills, one painted timber eight-over-eight sliding sash window to west elevation, elsewhere boarded-up. Square-headed door opening to west elevation, smooth rendered reveals, recent uPVC door, recent aluminium guard door, square-headed goods entrance to first floor south elevation, brick surround, timber lintel, boarded up. Situated within former industrial complex to north of River Boyne.

Appraisal

This nineteenth-century former store house is located directly east of an impressive mill building. Once part of a large flax mill and later a shoe factory complex, the structure has maintained its original form and proportion and continues to play an integral part within the industrial heritage of Drogheda.