--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890. Possibly incorporating the fabric of an earlier building to site. Steeply-pitched hipped natural slate roof with a central pair of yellow brick chimneystacks and having a stepped rendered eaves course. Pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered plinth an having smooth rendered block-and-start quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings, irregularly-spaced, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Central square-headed door opening to main elevation (west) with replacement timber with overlight and sidelights having stained glass fittings. Set slightly back from road to the centre of the village of Abbeyshrule, just to the north of the Webb’s Bridge (13402344). Gateway to the north end of house comprising a pair of smooth rendered gate piers (on square-plan) having a pair of hooped wrought-iron gates. Rendered boundary walls to the north and south.

Appraisal

This modest building retains its early form and much of its earlier character. It also retains much of its salient fabric including timber sash windows and a natural slate roof. This building has quite a distinctive appearance on account of the unusually steeply pitched roof with tall yellow brick chimneystacks, and by the irregular spacing of the window openings. The doorway with stained glass overlight and sidelights is probably a later addition. This building is built on the site of an earlier building on the same footprint and may incorporate fabric from this earlier structure (Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map 1838). This building is located just to the north of a prominent road junction in the village of Abbeyshrule, and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The simple but attractive hooped wrought-iron gates add to the setting and patina of age.