Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c. 1890, with ''VR' royal cipher and raised crown motif. Raised ‘Post Office’ lettering to letter flap and foundry name to the base (now illegible). Set into rendered pier adjacent to rural road junction. Located to the southwest of Legan and to the north of Abbeyshrule.

Appraisal

An attractive item of street furniture that represents an early surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the royal cipher (identifying the reign of Queen Victoria between 1837 - 1901) and the crown motif, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. Many pre-independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia but are now becoming an increasingly rare sight and are worthy of retention as historical artifacts. Although the foundry mark to the base is now illegible, it was possibly cast by W. T. Allen and Company of London (1881 - 1955), who were responsible for many of the late-Victorian and Edwardian post boxes in North Leinster. This post box is sited at a prominent road junction, which is a common site for post boxes for obvious reasons. It is still in service providing an important facility for the local community, and adds interest to its rural location.