Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Carrickglass House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Carrigglas Manor (13401414), erected c. 1840, comprising a pair of ashlar limestone piers (on square-plan) with chamfered plinths and string courses and having moulded bevelled capstones. Double leaf spear-headed cast- and wrought-iron gates with quatrefoil motifs. Gateway flanked to either side (north and south) by sections of ashlar limestone boundary walling having cut stone coping over. Pointed arch pedestrian gateway to north section of walling having chamfered dressed limestone surround and with single leaf, spear-headed, cast-and wrought-iron iron gate with quatrefoil motifs. Set slightly back from the road with associated gate lodge (13401412) located adjacent to the north (inside of gates). Located to the southwest of Carriglass Manor and to the northeast of Longford Town. Rubble stone estate boundary wall to the north and the south.

Appraisal

This fine, if slightly reserved, gateway serves as the southwest entrance to Carrigglas Manor (13401414), and forms an integral element of an important group of structures associated with the main house. The level of craftsmanship involved in the construction of these piers is of the highest quality. They are solidly constructed and decorated with string and plinth courses, and surmounted by unusual bevelled caps. The piers form a strong focal point which is complemented by the blank recessed flanking walls. The ornamental cast-and wrought-iron work further enhances the aesthetic appeal of the site. The Gothic inspired pointed arch side/pedestrian entrance is in keeping with the Tudor-Gothic Revival style of the main house, designed by Daniel Robertson (died c. 1849) for The Lord Chief Justice of Ireland, Thomas Langlois Lefroy, in 1837. It forms a related pair of structures with the adjacent gate lodge (13401412) to the north, and adds artistic interest to the roadscape to the northeast of Longford Town.