Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1885. Comprising banded shaft with fluting to spout, fluted cap with final and with curved pumping arm. Set on concrete base Set on concrete base in rectangular enclosure with rendered boundary walls, open to road-frontage. Located to the centre of the former settlement of Killeeny, and to the south of Cloondara.

Appraisal

A typical late nineteenth-century water pump, of a standard design encountered throughout rural Longford. This attractive cast-iron water pump is located in its original position in the small settlement of Killeeny and would have once acted as a communal water source. The banding and fluting are well executed and along with the elegantly curved handle, add artistic interest to this utilitarian object. Although the area is now served by the mains water supply, this pump is well maintained by the local people and still functions. This cast-iron pump now serves as an attractive piece of street furniture, aesthetically enhancing the rural landscape to the south of Cloondara.