Saint Patrick's Vocational School

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay single-storey secondary school, built 1950, having shallow central breakfront on concave-plan, recessed subsidiary lean-to blocks to end-bays (northwest and southeast) and recent extensions to rear. Hipped artificial slate roof with overhanging eaves, cat slide roofs to end-bays. Painted rendered walls over painted plinth. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows having painted concrete sills. Square-headed door opening to breakfront with replacement door. Metal lettering over doorway reading ‘Céard Scoil’ Set back from the road with concrete fence to road-frontage. Located to the southwest of Ballinamuck and immediately to the north of crossroad junction.

Appraisal

This interesting Modern style school retains its original form and character. The emphasis on the horizontal is articulated in the long low façade and the paired window openings to the front façade. The regular low façade of this purpose-built vocational school is enlivened by the slightly projecting central breakfront, which adds rhythm and interest to the front elevation. The concave profile of this breakfront is a interesting feature that provides a central focus to this structure. Evidence of the Celtic-Revival style is visible in the lettering over the doorway. The end-bays are an interesting architectural feature that continues the diagonal lines of the roof, helping to soften the silhouette of the school. This building is an attractive example of a mid-twentieth-century school building, and is an addition to the built heritage of north County Longford. It was probably built to standardised plans by the Office of Public of Works, and it is very similar in style to the vocational school at Bunclody, County Wexford (15602042).