Ballymahon Irish Constabularly Barrack

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, built c. 1820, with integral square-headed (formerly round-headed) carriage arch to the southeast. Now disused. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and timber eaves course. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Render failing and exposing rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. No window openings to the rear elevation (southwest). Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight, accessed via concrete steps. Battened timber double doors to carriage arch to the southeast end of Main Street, Ballymahon. Outbuildings to rear, with pitched slate roof, remains of render over rubble stone walls and retaining some timber fittings to openings.

Appraisal

Although disused, this former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks retains its early form and form. The elongated form makes it an imposing feature on Main Street. It dates to a period many barracks were being constructed throughout Ireland following increased agrarian tensions during the early-nineteenth century. The building retains notable features such as the timber sash windows and overlight. Located along Main Street this building forms part of a group of civil buildings along with the market house and bank. As the former Royal Irish Constabulary divisional headquarters (Lewis 1837), it is an integral part of the historic fabric of Ballymahon and of County Longford. On the 18th of August 1920, IRA personnel led by Sean Connolly, carried out a raid on this barracks and captured ten rifles, four revolvers, twelve grenades and ammunition.