--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with single-bay single-storey projecting garage extension to the northwest incorporating a single tooled ashlar limestone pier. Pitched natural slate roof with clay ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls with parapet and painted smooth rendered plinth. Segmental-headed window openings with tooled cut limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening with tooled cut limestone block-and-start surround, having timber panelled door and overlight. Set back from the road with pebbledashed and smooth rendered boundary walls and having cast-iron pedestrian gate. Located to the northwest end of Ballymahon, adjacent to St. Matthew’s Roman Catholic church (13316007).

Appraisal

A pleasant mid-to-late nineteenth-century house retains its early form and character. The good quality surrounds to the doorcase enliven the otherwise plain front elevation. The position of the doorway and the chimneystacks suggest that this building was extended by two bays to the southeast at some stage. The location of this house adjacent to the Roman Catholic church (13316007), and its form, suggest that I may have been originally built to serve as a parochial house. This simple dwelling occupies a prominent position beside the Roman Catholic church at the end of Main Street, Ballymahon, and contributes positively to the streetscape. It possibly incorporates the fabric of an earlier building to site (Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map 1838).