Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1940, now disused. Square concrete base, banded and fluted shaft with conical cap, fluted spout and slender curving handle. Manufacturer's stamp\mark to southwest side. Set in semi-circular recess with rendered walls, on the main street in the village of Keenagh, to the northwest end of the main street.

Appraisal

This elegant water pump exhibits attractive, well executed detailing that enlivens the form of this utilitarian object. It was manufactured by the Shannon Foundry in Limerick. Water pumps such as this once played an important social and functional role providing a communal water source. The appearance of this functional object is enlivened in its detailing such as the banded base and fluted neck and decorative cap. Prior to the erection of this water pump, the only public source of water on this side of the village was a spring down a lane to the northeast (local information). This pump is an important reminder of rural Ireland before the widespread provision of a domestic water supply and as such is an interesting and attractive feature in the streetscape.