Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1890 replacing earlier pump c. 1863, comprising banded shaft, spout, domed decorative cap with finial over and a slender curved handle. Set in dressed limestone plinth/kerb enclosure (on square-plan) with bastion style corners. Low step in plinth/kerbed enclosure to the centre of each of the four sides to provide access. Stone flagged paving to interior. Situated within a landscaped area in the centre of Ardagh.

Appraisal

Located in the centre of the village, this water pump forms an important part of the historic fabric of the village of Ardagh. Water pumps such as this once played an important social and functional role providing a communal water source. The appearance of this functional object is enlivened in its detailing such as the banded base and fluted neck and decorative cap. This plinth/kerb enclosure has an unusual form, and is an attractive feature in a prominent location. It is built using good quality dressed limestone and is of a higher quality than is usually encountered with such functional features. It was possibly originally built/erected as part of works carried in Ardagh by the architect James Rawson Carroll (1830 – 1911) between c. 1860 – 1865. The current handle water pump, replaced an earlier wheel water pump, which appears in a photograph from the Fetherston family album dated 8 April 1877. The good maintenance of this site augments its significance.