Artistic, Social

Seat/bench

Seat/bench

--/--/--

Description

Single-bay pedestrian shelter, erected c. 1863, attached to west wall of St. Patrick's Church of Ireland church (13312032). Coursed and snecked rock-faced limestone walls, with crow-stepped stone parapet and coping. Pointed segmental-arch opening with recessed order. Carved stone seat set into rear wall. Stone flagged paving to ground. Plaques to rear wall commemorating Tidy Town competition wins. Faces directly into village square, to the centre of Ardagh.

Appraisal

An unusual and functional feature, which occupies a prominent position in the centre of Ardagh Village. It continues a tradition of providing a travellers rest, but does so in a grand form. High quality stonemasonry and good design are apparent. It was possibly erected to designs by the architect James Rawson Carroll (1830 – 1911), who carried out various works at Ardagh and at Ardagh House for Sir Thomas Fetherston between c. 1860 – 1865. This quirky and endearing feature forms an important part of the streetscape of Ardagh, which is one of the most charming villages in the midlands.