Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding lychgate associated with St. Patrick's Church of Ireland church, erected c. 1863. Composed of a half-hipped terracotta flat tiled roof, with slates to north and south elevations, supported by a painted open timber post construction on red brick bases. Double leaf timber gates with latch mechanism. Situated to the west of, and serving as the main entrance to, St. Patrick's Church of Ireland church (13312032). Set in snecked stone boundary walls. Located to the centre of Ardagh.

Appraisal

This charming timber lychgate retains its characteristic form and features. It is significant both as the entrance to the Church of Ireland church (13312032) but also for its symbolic function as the (covered) point where coffins were traditionally met by a clergyman. Lychgates are very unusual in Ireland, being a typically Anglican Church feature. The word ‘lych’ has its origins in Old English and means ‘corpse’. In England, they can date from the thirteenth century but many are thought to be fifteenth century in date. The tile roof is also an unusual feature in Ireland. It was probably erected to designs by the architect James Rawson Carroll (1830 – 1911), who carried out various works at Ardagh for Sir Thomas Fetherston (between c. 1860 – 1865) in order to improve the village as a memorial to his uncle, Sir George Fetherston. Its ‘English’ style would fit in well with the style of much of Rawson Carroll’s work at Ardagh.