Lanesborough Power Station

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey water treatment plant associated with Lanesborough Power Station (13310014), built 1958, having water tank and trough to front. Single-storey section to one end. Flat roof. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor having fixed glazed windows. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with cast-iron casement windows all with concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with steel concertina door. Located to the south part of the complex.

Appraisal

The water treatment station retains its original form and structure. The station purifies the water for use in the turbines. The architectural style of the structure is in keeping with that of the adjacent structures.