Lanesborough Power Station

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Pair of metal-clad peat wagon tipplers associated with Lanesborough Power Station (13310014), built 1958, with single-pitched lean-to to west. Now disused. Pitched-roofed corrugated-metal shells over cast-iron tipplers with segmental-headed openings. Train tracks to tipplers. Traffic lights to west tippler.

Appraisal

The tipplers and tracks form part of the fuel handling system of the Lanesborough Power Plant (13310014) complex. The tipplers rotate to empty the carriages of their cargo of peat and send it for further processing, and eventual to be burnt to generate power. The tipplers and tracks are in good condition and retain many interesting features such as the traffic lights. They are an interesting part of the Board na Mona narrow gauge railway network, which is a network that is almost unique to the Irish midlands.