Edgeworthstown National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey national school, dated 1840, on a rectangular plan; three-bay two-storey rear (east) elevation. Closed, 1953. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concrete coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-limestone eaves with cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered chamfered plinth with drag edged cut-limestone date stone ("1840"). Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in landscaped grounds with piers to perimeter having capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A national school representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Edgeworthstown with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form with segregated classrooms on each floor; and the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the uniform or near uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the utilitarian interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a national school making a pleasing visual statement in Ballymahon Road. NOTE: A relic reclaimed from Whitehill House carries the Wilson-Slater arms with a lion passant holding in the dexter paw a trefoil slipped vert and the motto "GARDE DE LOI".