Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Rubble limestone wall associated with the former fair green (Edgeworthstown), built c. 1840, having squared rubble limestone capping. Entrance gates to the southwest end comprising a pair of cut limestone gate posts and a wrought-iron flat bar gate. Modern pedestrian entrance to the centre. Road-fronted to the west of Edgeworthstown and to the east of the fair green.

Appraisal

This simple but well constructed boundary wall was first erected to enclose Edgeworthstown Fair Green. It is a subtle feature in the streetscape, adding historic incident to the west end of the town. Its visual impact is enhanced by the gateway having dressed limestone gate posts and a traditional wrought-iron flat bar gate, once a ubiquitous feature of the Irish countryside but now becoming increasingly rare.