Mostrim Railway Station

Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey signal box, built c. 1925. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roof overhangs to form canopy to front and rear, supported by decorative carved timber brackets. Rusticated cement block walls to ground floor with moulded cement/concrete string course and timber fascia with raised lettering. Timber clapperboard walls to first floor with timber pilasters. Square-headed openings with fixed timber windows, limestone sills and dressed limestone lintels. Square-headed window openings, sweeping around corners to first floor, with timber windows. Square-headed door opening to east elevation with timber panelled door. Located to the west of Edgeworthstown Railway Station (13309002) and to the southeast of Edgeworthstown.

Appraisal

This small-scale railway structure is an integral element of the transport and civil engineering heritage of County Longford. Despite some alteration, this signal box retains its early form and character. The variety of materials used in its construction makes for a visually pleasing composition while the decorative brackets adding an aesthetic quality to the principal elevations. This signal box was original built by the Midland and Great Western Railway Company to serve the Dublin to Sligo line. It replaced an earlier signal box at Edgeworthstown that was burnt down in 1922 during the Civil War (1922 - 23), a fate suffered by many signal boxes in Ireland at this time. It is of a standard design introduced by the Great Western Railway Company from about 1920.