Artistic, Technical

Mostrim Railway Station

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-arch wrought-and cast-iron railway footbridge associated with Edgeworthstown Railway Station (13309002), built c. 1885. Segmental-arch bridge with iron decking and wrought-iron parapets having sheet metal plates and decorative cast-iron panels with floral motif. Accessed via a flight of iron steps with from both platforms (north and south). Paired cast-iron piers/newel posts with fluted caps to flights of steps. Set of four cast-iron columns to junction of steps and bridge, sitting on a concrete base to both platforms. Sited spanning both platforms at Edgeworthstown Railway Station Located to the west of the main station building (13309002) and to the southeast of Edgeworthstown.

Appraisal

An elegant wrought- and cast-iron railway footbridge bridge that forms an important part of the Edgeworthstown Railway Station complex. It retains its early form and character and it represents an interesting example of late-nineteenth century industrial prefabrication. It is similar in form and decoration to the footbridge at Longford Town Railway Station (13004046). Despite the functional purpose of the footbridge, it has some fine cast-iron decorative detailing that enhances its aesthetic appeal. It was probably erected by The Midland and Great Western Railway Company during the 1880s, a period when many iron railway footbridges were erected at railway stations in Ireland. It forms the part group of structures associated with Edgeworthstown Railway Station, along with the main station building (13009002) and the signal box (13309004). It remains an important component of the social and economic history of the County Longford.