--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, having an integral segmental-headed carriage arch to the west end of the main façade (south) and a later shopfront inserted to the east end bay. Later used as shop and now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, projecting eaves course and two rendered chimneystacks. Sill course to first floor windows. Painted lined-and-ruled walls to ground floor, rendered walls to first and second floor having rendered block quoins to the ends. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Render architraved surrounds to window openings at first and second floor level. Square-headed door opening with early timber panelled door and with glazed overlight. Rendered shopfront having square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door with flanking display window. Road-fronted to the east end of Granard town centre.

Appraisal

This substantial house and shop retains much of its original form and structure. The diminishing windows are a typical feature of such structures in the larger towns in Longford, emphasising the vertical thrust of the house. The form of the house is accentuated by the rendered quoins, the ruled-and-lined finish to the ground floor and the render architraves to the openings on the upper floor. The house retains its carriage arch, providing valuable context to the building. The house retains its one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, which probably replaced the original windows in the late-nineteenth or early-twentieth century. The spacing of the window openings to the upper floors is unusual and it helps give this building a distinct character and a strong presence in the streetscape of Granard town.