Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron wall-mounted post box, c. 1930, with ‘Carron Company, Stirlingshire’ foundry mark to base and ‘Post Office’ in raised lettering above letter flap. Set into boundary wall of school to the northeast end of Granard town centre.

Appraisal

This simple post box is an appealing, if subtle feature in the streetscape to the northwest of Granard. It was cast at the Carron Company foundry in Stirlingshire, Scotland, and represents an interesting artefact of mass-produced cast-iron work. It is unusual in that it doesn’t have a royal or Irish cipher. It is possibly a British post box with the royal cipher removed after Independence in 1922 and therefore represents a subtle form of cultural reclamation. It may have been moved from another location to its current site.